Last updated: August 10, 2021
Auch verfügbar in:

Our method

16Products analysed

27Hours spent

15Evaluated articles

79User reviews

Welcome to our big cocoa butter test 2022. Here we present the cocoa butter we have tested in detail for its use in the beauty sector. We have compiled detailed background information and added a summary of customer reviews on the internet.

In this way, we would like to make your purchase decision easier and help you to find out whether and which cocoa butter is right for you.

You will also find answers to frequently asked questions in our guide. If available, we also offer interesting test videos. Furthermore, you will also find some important information on this page that you should definitely pay attention to if you want to buy cocoa butter.




Summary

  • Cocoa butter is a natural product that is not only an essential ingredient of chocolate, but also has various positive effects on skin and hair.
  • Cocoa butter can be used both in its pure form and as an ingredient in finished cosmetic products or DIY natural cosmetics.
  • Depending on various factors, there can be differences in the quality and properties of cocoa butter.

The Best Cocoa Butter: Our Picks

Guide: Questions you should ask yourself before buying cocoa butter

What exactly is cocoa butter?

Cocoa butter (lat. Theobroma Cacao - "food of the gods") is obtained from the fat of the cocoa bean. For this purpose, ripe cocoa fruits are first fermented and dried for several days, then ground as raw cocoa and pressed out. The pale yellow, liquid fat that remains is then filtered.

Dried cocoa beans are first ground and then pressed to obtain cocoa butter as a by-product. (Image source: unsplash.com / Pablo Merchán Montes)

Cultivating cocoa trees requires a tropical climate, so cocoa plantations are mostly found in Central and South America, West Africa and Southeast Asia. The main cocoa butter producing countries are Ghana, Indonesia, Brazil, Cameroon, Nigeria and Côte d'Ivoire.

The most common use for cocoa butter is in the food industry. There it is used for chocolate and nougat, for baking and cooking. In addition, cocoa butter is also used in perfumes because of its aroma and is used in pharmaceuticals (although only rarely now) as well as in the cosmetics industry.

Why is cocoa butter used in the cosmetics industry?

Cocoa butter not only smells incredibly good, it also has many properties that make it very suitable for skin care.

Cocoa butter has a high content of both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, many vitamins and minerals and antioxidants. Its consistency allows for easy application and gives the skin a silky soft feel.

These properties make cocoa butter a natural remedy for dry, stressed or cracked skin, chapped lips or brittle hair, but it also restores elasticity to the skin and soothes irritations.

For whom is the use of cocoa butter suitable?

Due to its above-mentioned properties, cocoa butter is very nourishing and is particularly suitable for people who have a problem with dry skin or chapped lips (for example in winter).

In the cosmetics industry, cocoa butter is also used in lip balms, anti-ageing creams, anti-wrinkle creams and moisturisers. It is also often used in creams against stretch marks or to speed up the healing process of scars. Cocoa butter can also be used in shampoos against brittle hair.

In addition, cocoa butter can be used as a home remedy to soothe skin irritations caused by insect bites or sunburn, for example.

Caution: For people who tend to have oily skin, cocoa butter may be too rich and cause blemishes or irritation.

How much does cocoa butter cost?

The cost of cocoa butter depends on factors such as quantity, manufacturer, type (refined or unrefined) and form (pastilles, crisps, in pieces, chunks, thick, etc.), but also whether or not it is an organic or Fairtrade product. The price range, extrapolated to a quantity of 1kg, is between approx. 15 - 40€

There are also a few products that differ from pure cocoa butter due to the addition of other vitamins - but these are not taken into account in our product test.

In order to give you an overview that is as simple as possible, we will only distinguish between the types refined and unrefined, whereby unrefined cocoa butter is the more expensive variant.

Type price range
refined, per 1kg approx. 15-25 €
unrefined, per 1kg approx. 23-40 €

What alternatives are there to cocoa butter?

In DIY natural cosmetics and also industrial cosmetic products, cocoa butter is rarely used alone. Often you will find other ingredients in it that have similar properties.

However, its intense aroma does not necessarily appeal to everyone, even if you want to use the positive properties of cocoa butter for your skin care. Of course, you may also be prone to skin blemishes and cocoa butter would tend to exacerbate the problem.

In case you want to make your own product or find a product that does not contain cocoa butter but still has a similar effect, we have compiled a small overview for you here:

Type Description
Shea Butter Effect and consistency are similar to cocoa butter. It is extracted from the nut kernels of the shea tree. Unrefined shea butter is yellowish-beige, while refined is white.
Coconut oil The effect is again similar to that of cocoa butter and coconut oil also has an antibacterial effect. This makes it suitable for blemished skin and acne.
Jojoba oil Jojoba oil is not greasy like many other vegetable oils. It is a liquid wax that consists primarily of vitamins and minerals. Jojoba oil also has a natural sun protection factor.

Unrefined cocoa butter pieces are particularly suitable as an ingredient in homemade natural cosmetics! (Image source: pixabay.com / Zichrini)

Where does cocoa butter come from?

Nowadays, especially in the food sector - from which cocoa butter is primarily sourced - there are many questions about the origin of products that you might ask yourself before you buy something.

For example, you could ask yourself in which country the product was grown and under which conditions - because often the people on cocoa plantations work under very poor conditions. So look for the Fairtrade seal.

Also, whether the cocoa butter is an organic product, whether cosmetic products with cocoa butter are vegan and cruelty free or whether they are natural cosmetics can be important factors that influence your decision.

Cocoa butters whose mother plants are organically grown contain no residues of chemical fertilisers. The cocoa beans are also pressed particularly gently, which leaves behind an intense aroma and preserves the nutrients well.

What are the advantages and disadvantages of cocoa butter?

In its pure form, cocoa butter already has many positive properties for skin care and is 100% a natural product. Unfortunately, cocoa plantations are often run under very poor conditions for the workers, which is why research into the origin of the cocoa butter is advisable here when buying.

The intense aroma of cocoa butter is a double-edged sword - if you don't like the smell, you will find it very annoying. However, if you do like it, the aroma adds a pleasant scent to any product without any additional fragrance.

Advantages
  • 100% natural product
  • Pleasant aroma
  • Long-lasting
  • Contains many vitamins and minerals
  • Moisturises
  • Gives the skin elasticity
  • Good against skin irritations
  • Suitable for the care of scars and stretch marks
  • Gives a pleasant skin feeling
Disadvantages
  • Poor working conditions on plantations
  • Intense aroma
  • Not for quickly oily skin
  • Can cause skin impurities
  • Processing not easy

Cocoa butter moisturises, gives the skin elasticity and contains many nourishing vitamins and minerals. Its consistency also gives the skin a pleasantly silky feel.

Cocoa butter is suspected of being one of the so-called "comedogenic" ingredients. This means that it tends to aggravate skin blemishes such as blackheads and acne. In general, it is quite possible that it is too rich and therefore alone leads to skin impurities and pimples - therefore it is not suitable for people who tend to have oily skin quickly.

Locally, it is nevertheless ideal for treating skin irritations, scars and stretch marks, and can also provide quick relief from sunburn or insect bites. Cocoa butter can also be used for lip care, regardless of how your skin reacts.

You have to be very careful when using cocoa butter in DIY cosmetic products, as a wrong melting procedure can have a negative impact on the overall result.

Buying criteria: You can use these factors to compare and evaluate cocoa butter

In the following, I will show you which aspects you can use to choose cocoa butter or an alternative.

The criteria you can use for comparison include:

  • Ingredients
  • Intended use
  • Compatibility
  • Price-performance ratio

In the following paragraphs, I will explain what exactly is important.

Ingredients

Cocoa butter consists of about 60% saturated (palmitic acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, behenic acid) and about 30-35% (poly)unsaturated (oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitoleic acid, gamma-linolenic acid) fatty acids. The fatty acids contain, among other things, iron, omega 3 and omega 6.

The fat-soluble vitamin K can be detected in small amounts in cocoa butter. This vitamin controls blood clotting and has a positive effect on bone formation.

Cocoa butter also contains vitamin E, among other things in the form of α-tocopherol, which has an antioxidant effect, supports wound healing and moisturises the skin.

The stimulants theobromine and caffeine can have a brightening and firming effect on the skin.

The mineral potassium is crucial for the optimal water balance of the cell, so it helps to bind the moisture obtained from the cocoa butter.

Since 2005, we have also known about a health-promoting substance contained in cocoa - and thus also in cocoa butter - which scientists have provisionally named "CocoHeal".

This substance from the N-phenylpropenoyl-L-amino acid amide class of substances has a growth-promoting effect on skin cells - this means that it has a positive influence on wound healing, makes scars fade more quickly, treats skin damage such as irritations and prevents the formation of wrinkles.

Intended use

As mentioned above, there are a variety of uses for cocoa butter. Depending on why you want to use cocoa butter, a different product containing cocoa butter is suitable and also a different application method.

For dry skin, for example, a mask or lotion with cocoa butter can help, for chapped lips a lip balm or a peeling. For scar care, against stretch marks or for skin irritations, a cream that is applied locally to the affected areas is best.

But cocoa butter can also be used in soaps to give a pleasant scent, to make the soap easier to use with its creamy consistency and to moisturise the skin with every use.

Compatibility

Cocoa butter is considered a hypoallergenic product. With organic raw food quality (unrefined), it is also free from chemicals that could reduce skin tolerance.

In addition to its moisturising properties, cocoa butter also has positive effects on the regeneration of the skin.

Cocoa butter is therefore very suitable for sensitive and allergy-prone skin. However, it can still happen that cocoa butter is too rich and therefore leads to skin blemishes.

Price-performance ratio

Cocoa butter is an extremely high-yield fat - used in creams, you need comparatively little of the product to cream your body or face.

Depending on whether you want to use refined (approx. 15 - 25€) or unrefined (approx. 23 - 40€) cocoa butter, the price varies greatly - nevertheless, due to the multitude of positive properties, the yield and the wide range of application possibilities, one can definitely speak of a good price-performance ratio.

Cocoa butter can be used not only to make creams and masks, but also wonderful-smelling soaps! (Image source: pixabay.com / silviarita)

Picture: 123rf.com / Vasileva O.

Reviews