Last updated: August 10, 2021

Welcome to our big laurel oil test 2021. Here we present all the laurel oils we have tested in detail. We have compiled detailed background information and added a summary of customer reviews on the internet.

We would like to make your purchase decision easier and help you find the best laurel oil for you.

You will also find answers to frequently asked questions in our guide. If available, we also offer interesting test videos. Furthermore, you will also find some important information on this page that you should definitely pay attention to if you want to buy bay leaf oil.




The most important facts

  • Laurel oil is suitable for a variety of applications. It can be used for skin care and for the prevention and relief of various ailments.
  • Essential laurel oil is obtained through steam distillation. It can be taken for various illnesses or ailments or used for skin care and external treatment of wounds.
  • Soap with laurel oil has been made by hand for centuries. It combines the nourishing effects of olive oil and laurel oil and can be used to care for damaged or diseased skin as well as healthy skin.

The Best Laurel Oil: Our Picks

Guide: Questions you should ask yourself before buying bay leaf oil

What is laurel oil?

Bay laurel (Laurus nobilis) is widespread throughout the Mediterranean region, but originates from the Near East.

The laurel trees have light yellow flowers, dark berries and leathery, firm leaves. They grow up to 20m high.

Lorbeerblötter in Glas

Many of us know bay leaves mainly as a spice. However, they not only refine various dishes with their tangy flavour, but also have healing powers. (Image source: pixabay.com / monicore)

Laurel oil is extracted from the black-green bark or leaves of the laurel tree. There are two different production methods.

Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the bay leaves.

Cold-pressed laurel oil, which is found for example in the well-known Syrian Aleppo soap, is pressed from the bark.

What does laurel oil do?

Cold-pressed laurel oil is mainly found in cosmetic products such as soaps or ointments and is used externally.

Problem Description Application
Acne, impure skin Laurel oil counteracts an overfunction of the sebaceous glands and is therefore often used in the care of oily and combination skin There is a large selection of creams, cleansing gels and soaps with laurel oil in drugstores, pharmacies or online shops.
Psoriasis Laurel oil has a vitalising effect on our skin cells and gives the skin a fresh and lively complexion Skin care products with laurel oil such as ointments and creams can help your skin.
Digestive problems laurel oil is known for its antiseptic, antimicrobial, expectorant and anti-infectious properties for example, you can season very hearty dishes with laurel or massage your stomach with a little laurel oil if you already have stomach pains.
Depression laurel oil can lighten your mood and give you an inner security just add between 10 and 15 drops of the essential oil to your bath water. Laurel oil can also be combined with other oils.
Sore muscles, tension, cramps The active ingredients pinene and eugenol contained in laurel oil help you to combat pain of various causes Mix 5 drops of laurel oil with approx. 25 ml of another oil (e.g. almond oil, coconut oil or jojoba oil) and massage the affected area with it.

Bay laurel essential oil can be used externally and internally. Its active ingredients and areas of application are extremely diverse:

  • harmonises
  • soothes
  • inspires
  • alleviates depression
  • increases inner security
  • neutralises odours
  • cares for the skin
  • has a vitalising effect
  • antibacterial and antiseptic
  • analgesic
  • anti-rheumatic
  • stimulates blood circulation
  • diaphoretic
  • increases self-confidence
  • increases concentration

Laurel oil can be used preventively against sore muscles, muscle pain and tension.

Due to its antiseptic effect, the oil is very good against impure skin. It is suitable against psoriasis and acne, but also application and care of healthy skin.

Laurel oil can be used for the prevention and treatment of various complaints. These complaints are for example:

  • Depression and melancholy
  • Dandruff and psoriasis
  • impure skin and acne
  • Muscle pain, sore muscles, rheumatism, tension, arthritis
  • swollen lymph nodes
  • Sebaceous gland hyperfunction
  • weakened immune system
  • Insect infestation (especially mosquitoes and flies)
  • Cough, bronchitis
  • Digestive problems
  • lack of self-confidence
  • Cramps
  • Gout
Did you know that you can also do aromatherapy with laurel oil?

You can combine aromatherapy with inhalations, baths and massages, for example. The scent of laurel oil always has a positive effect on the psyche in these applications.

How much does laurel oil cost and where can I buy it?

You can find essential laurel oil or laurel oil soaps in pharmacies, health food shops or organic food shops. You might also have luck in drugstores like Müller, dm or Rossmann. Specialist shops for natural products or natural cosmetics may also have laurel oils and soaps in stock.

The largest selection of laurel products can be found online. On Ebay or Amazon, you have the largest selection of different products from different manufacturers and thus also good opportunities for comparison.

type price range
bay laurel essential oil 5-40€
soap with bay laurel oil 4-55€

You can find bay laurel essential oil from around €5 for 10ml. 100 millilitres of essential oil can cost up to 40€.

Soap with cold-pressed laurel oil can be found from about 4€ for 125g. For the same amount of higher quality soap, you can expect to pay around €10. Value packs with several bars of soap can cost up to 55€.

Decision: What types of bay oil are there and which is right for you?

Laurel oil is obtained in two different ways. Laurel oil from steam distillation and cold-pressed laurel oil. The two variants are characterised by different areas of application and effects. In our test, we show you the advantages and disadvantages of the two most common laurel products:

  • Bay Laurel Essential Oil
  • Soap with laurel oil

In this section we tell you what distinguishes the two product variants from each other and how you can use them. This will help you decide which bay leaf oil product is best for you and your needs.

What are the advantages and disadvantages of laurel essential oil?

Laurel essential oil is extracted from laurel leaves through steam distillation. Up to 70 kilograms of the bay leaves are needed for one litre of pure bay oil.

The areas of application of essential bay oil are extremely diverse. You can take the oil in drop form to relieve various complaints.

Advantages
  • Medical use
  • Cosmetic use
  • Suitable as a fragrance oil
  • Suitable for hoof care in horses
Disadvantages
  • May cause skin irritation
  • Wide variation in quality
  • May cause allergies

You can also apply the oil to your skin to soothe inflammation or muscle discomfort or to nourish your skin.

If you want to use laurel oil on your skin, you should always dilute it with a suitable carrier oil. Olive oil has a moisturising effect on the skin and can therefore prevent your skin from drying out after using laurel oil. It is therefore very suitable for skin care in combination with laurel oil.

You can also use bay laurel essential oil as a fragrance oil in a diffuser or fragrance lamp. The spicy, tart scent has a stimulating and calming effect. You can achieve the same effect by adding a few drops of the oil to your bath. The oil has a nourishing effect on your skin, the scent clears your airways when you have a cold, for example.

For horses, laurel oil is also a good remedy for hoof care.

Do not apply bay essential oil undiluted to your skin, as it can cause skin irritations or allergies!

What are the advantages and disadvantages of soap with laurel oil?

Soap with laurel oil does not contain the essential oil from the laurel leaves, but is traditionally boiled from a mixture of olive oil and cold-pressed laurel oil. Cold-pressed laurel oil is extracted from the bark of the laurel tree.

Due to the antiseptic and caring effect of laurel oil, it is particularly suitable for skin care and is therefore used in soaps but also in ointments.

Advantages
  • Medicinal and nurturing effect
  • Use for body and hair
  • Suitable for all skin types
Disadvantages
  • May cause dry skin
  • External use only

It can be used to care for impure or diseased skin as well as healthy skin. In addition to application on the skin, Aleppo soap with laurel oil can also be used as a shampoo.

The soap consists partly of moisturising olive oil. So if you have very dry skin, you should choose an Aleppo soap with a higher olive oil content. If you have impure or oily skin, a higher percentage of laurel oil is more suitable.

So make sure to choose a soap that is suitable for your skin to avoid dry skin.

Buying criteria: You can compare and evaluate bay laurel oils based on these factors

When buying your bay laurel essential oil or bay laurel soap, there are a few factors to look for. In order to get a high quality laurel product, you should consider the following buying criteria:

  • Ingredients
  • Quantity
  • Quality
  • Country of origin

Below you can read what each criterion is about and find out why it makes sense for you to buy a product based on the criteria or not.

Ingredients

Laurel oil is a natural product, so you should take a close look at the ingredients of your oil before buying it. Make sure that few or no artificial substances and flavours are added and that your oil has been extracted from the real laurel (Laurus nobilis).

Essential oils are labelled "naturally pure" if they are free of artificial substances. If you want to take your essential oil for medicinal purposes, your oil must be labelled accordingly. If the bottle says "suitable for consumption", you can take the drops without hesitation. If this is not the case, you should definitely not do so!

Quantity

Bay essential oil is available in different quantities. The smallest size is 5ml. As the oil is highly concentrated, even a small amount is sufficient for many applications, as you only need a few drops.

If you use the laurel oil very often, you can of course buy a larger quantity to save money. Essential oils usually come in sizes of 10, 50 or even 100-500ml.

Aleppo soaps are handmade, so the sizes of the bars may vary a little. Again, you can buy a smaller bar of soap first to try it out before going for a cheaper stock pack of several bars or large blocks of soap.

Country of origin

Laurel trees grow mainly in the Asian and Mediterranean regions. The quality of the laurel plants used is decisive for a good laurel oil.

So when buying your bay oil, look for a country of origin where the conditions for bay trees are good.

Laurel soap has been handmade in Syria for thousands of years. When you buy a genuine Syrian Aleppo soap, you can be sure that the quality is right.

Did you know that the laurel wreath stands for a special distinction?

It is a symbol of glory, victory and peace. In the Anglo-Saxon world, there is the official title of poet laureate ("laurel-crowned poet"). The highest sporting award in Germany, for example, is the silver laurel leaf.

Trivia: Interesting facts about laurel oil

How can I make laurel oil myself?

You can make your own bay oil very easily. Note, however, that the quality of homemade bay oil will not match that of steam distilled or cold pressed oil.

All you need to make bay oil is a packet of dried bay leaves, a suitable carrier oil (such as olive oil) and a sealable container.

First crush your bay leaves with a food processor, blender, mortar or knife.

The smaller the leaves, the better they release their essential oils.

Then put the leaves together with the oil into the container, which is sealed airtight.

Now you just have to be patient for about 4-6 weeks and let your laurel oil infuse before you can use it, for example, for skin care or hoof care on your horse.

How do I make laurel tea and what are the side effects?

For a mild homemade bay tea, pour about a tablespoon of crushed dried bay leaves into 250ml of hot water and steep for about 10 minutes. For a stronger tea, you can of course use a little more bay leaves.

Laurel tea has no known side effects. It is extremely healthy and can easily be drunk twice a day to treat various ailments.

During pregnancy or breastfeeding, however, laurel products should only be consumed in moderation.

Image source: 123rf.com / 18256416

Why you can trust me?

Reviews