Last updated: August 24, 2021

Welcome to our big Peru balsam test 2021. Here we present all the Peru balms that we have tested in detail. We have compiled detailed background information and added a summary of customer reviews on the web.

With this, we would like to make your purchase decision easier and help you find the best Peru balm for you.

You will also find answers to frequently asked questions in our guide. If available, we also offer interesting test videos. Furthermore, you will also find some important information on this page that you should be aware of if you want to buy Peru balm.




Summary

  • Peru balsam is a product that is used today in many different ways. It was originally used by the indigenous peoples of Central and South America to treat bleeding and heal wounds.
  • However, Peru balsam contains a large amount of allergens, which is why it is not suitable for everyone.
  • As a fragrance, Peru balsam has been banned in the EU since 2005, but this ban does not include all cosmetics.

The Best Peru Balsam: Our Picks

Guide: Questions you should ask yourself before buying Peru balsam

What exactly is Peru balsam?

Peru balsam is extracted from the balsam tree Myroxylon balsamumvar. pereirae , through the process of swelling from the trunk. Peruvian balsam has its origins in El Salvador, from where it has been marketed for several centuries.

Perubalsam is often used in the manufacture of cosmetics and is used in various products. (Image source: unsplash.com / Kristina Balić)

The balm is used in medicine to promote wound healing, alleviate skin diseases and soothe colds.

These applications are possible because Peru balsam is a mild antiseptic with anti-inflammatory, mild anaesthetic and antipruritic properties. the balsam is also used as a fragrance and flavouring agent.

However, Peru balsam contains over 20 allergenic substances, such as benzyl benzoate and benzoic acid. Among the substances in contact with the skin, Peru balsam ranks third.

However, this ban does not include the use in film-forming, masking or moisturising cosmetics.

Therefore, it is significant that a relatively large part of the population shows allergic reactions to Peru balsam. For this reason, Peru balsam has been banned as a fragrance in the European Union since 2005.

Where is Peru Balsam found?

Despite its many allergens, Peru balsam is contained in many products from various industries. Among other things, Peru balsam is used for flavouring and tobacco in the cigarette industry.

In general, as already mentioned, Peru balsam is also used as a fragrance or fixative in cosmetics. In addition, the balsam is also found in dentistry, where it is used as a flavouring for dental cement and dental cement liquids.

Industry Application Specification
Cigarette industry Tobacco For flavouring/perfuming tobacco
Pharmaceutical industry For external use For treating lower leg eczema, leg ulcers, haemorrhoids, burns, chilblains
Cosmetics Fragrance or fixative toilet soaps, hair lotions, lipsticks, aftershave lotions
Dentistry flavouring dental cement and dental cement fluid
Art paints constituent of oil paint
Technical sector odour corrector constituent in lubricants and coolants

In the art world, Peru balsam is used in the production of oil paints. It is used as an odour corrector in the technical sector and is an ingredient in lubricants and coolants, for example.

What is the alternative to Peru balsam?

Due to the widespread use of Peru balsam as an ingredient, allergy sufferers in particular should carry out research. This research will then reveal whether the products used daily contain Peru balsam.

At first, this may seem very time intensive, but knowing about ingredients will help avoid future allergic reactions.

As an alternative to Peru balsam used in essential oils, you can of course use other essential oils such as aniseed oil or lavender oil. In other uses, substituting Peru balsam is more difficult.

In drugstores and specialist shops, the specialists will be able to give you the best information about which products do not contain Peru balsam.

Buying criteria: You can use these factors to compare and evaluate perubalsams

In the following, we will show you which aspects you can use to decide between the different offers of alan roots.

The following criteria allow you to compare the different products with each other.

  • Application</li
    deepl-metabox.js?ver=5.8:25 is classic editor
    deepl-metabox.js?ver=5.8:26 mode texte
    deepl-metabox.js?ver=5.8:26 2 post_content modifie =
    deepl-metabox.js?ver=5.8:26 Welcome to our big Peru balsam test 2021. Here we present all the Peru balms that we have tested in detail. We have compiled detailed background information and added a summary of customer reviews on the web.With this, we would like to make your purchase decision easier and help you find the best Peru balm for you.

    You will also find answers to frequently asked questions in our guide. If available, we also offer interesting test videos. Furthermore, you will also find some important information on this page that you should be aware of if you want to buy Peru balm.

    The most important facts in brief

    • Peru balsam is a product that is used today in many different ways. It was originally used by the indigenous peoples of Central and South America to treat bleeding and heal wounds.
    • However, Peru balsam contains a large amount of allergens, which is why it is not suitable for everyone.
    • As a fragrance, Peru balsam has been banned in the EU since 2005, but this ban does not include all cosmetics.

    Peru Balsam Test: The Ranking

    Guide: Questions you should ask yourself before buying Peru balsam

    What exactly is Peru balsam?

    Peru balsam is extracted from the balsam tree Myroxylon balsamumvar. pereirae , through the process of swelling from the trunk. Peruvian balsam has its origins in El Salvador, from where it has been marketed for several centuries.

    Perubalsam is often used in the manufacture of cosmetics and is used in various products. (Image source: unsplash.com / Kristina Balić)

    The balm is used in medicine to promote wound healing, alleviate skin diseases and soothe colds.

    These applications are possible because Peru balsam is a mild antiseptic with anti-inflammatory, mild anaesthetic and antipruritic properties. the balsam is also used as a fragrance and flavouring agent.

    However, Peru balsam contains over 20 allergenic substances, such as benzyl benzoate and benzoic acid. Among the substances in contact with the skin, Peru balsam ranks third.

    However, this ban does not include the use in film-forming, masking or moisturising cosmetics.

    Therefore, it is significant that a relatively large part of the population shows allergic reactions to Peru balsam. For this reason, Peru balsam has been banned as a fragrance in the European Union since 2005.

    Where is Peru Balsam found?

    Despite its many allergens, Peru balsam is contained in many products from various industries. Among other things, Peru balsam is used for flavouring and tobacco in the cigarette industry.

    In general, as already mentioned, Peru balsam is also used as a fragrance or fixative in cosmetics. In addition, the balsam is also found in dentistry, where it is used as a flavouring for dental cement and dental cement liquids.

    Industry Application Specification
    Cigarette industry Tobacco For flavouring/perfuming tobacco
    Pharmaceutical industry For external use For treating lower leg eczema, leg ulcers, haemorrhoids, burns, chilblains
    Cosmetics Fragrance or fixative toilet soaps, hair lotions, lipsticks, aftershave lotions
    Dentistry flavouring dental cement and dental cement fluid
    Art paints constituent of oil paint
    Technical sector odour corrector constituent in lubricants and coolants

    In the art world, Peru balsam is used in the production of oil paints. It is used as an odour corrector in the technical sector and is an ingredient in lubricants and coolants, for example.

    What is the alternative to Peru balsam?

    Due to the widespread use of Peru balsam as an ingredient, allergy sufferers in particular should carry out research. This research will then reveal whether the products used daily contain Peru balsam.

    At first, this may seem very time intensive, but knowing about ingredients will help avoid future allergic reactions.

    As an alternative to Peru balsam used in essential oils, you can of course use other essential oils such as aniseed oil or lavender oil. In other uses, substituting Peru balsam is more difficult.

    In drugstores and specialist shops, the specialists will be able to give you the best information about which products do not contain Peru balsam.

    Buying criteria: You can use these factors to compare and evaluate perubalsams

    In the following, we will show you which aspects you can use to decide between the different offers of alan roots.

    The following criteria allow you to compare the different products with each other.

    • Application
    • Dosage
    • Origin, History
    • Quality & Certificates

    Application

    As already mentioned, Peru balsam has various areas of application and forms. In the following section, we have focused on the medical application area and will go into more detail about the treatments.

    Peru balsam was used as a natural remedy very early on. However, the balsam was only known in Central and South America. (Image source: unsplash.com / Matt Briney)

    Furthermore, the balsam can also be found in many medicines for external use, such as for the treatment of lower leg eczema, leg ulcers, burns, haemorrhoids and many more.

    In Central and South America, the indigenous people used Peru balsam to stop bleeding and stimulate wound healing. In the past, the balm was also used to treat scabies. Peruvian balsam was also used to treat haemorrhoids.

    We recommend that you consult your doctor or pharmacist before using Peru Balsam to treat any ailment.

    Perubalsam has also been used after tooth extraction when the complaint of dry alveolus has occurred.

    Medical Use
    Wounds Stop acute bleeding, and stimulate wound healing
    Disease For the treatment of scabies, haemorrhoids
    Dental For the treatment of dry alveoli

    The Peru balsam is also processed into essential oil. The oil can be used for various applications. In a fragrance diffuser, Peru balsam has a calming effect on the body and mind.

    Furthermore, it can be used for similar ailments as Peru balsam in its pure and unprocessed form. Among other things, against diseases of the lungs and respiratory tract, such as bronchitis, coughs, colds and flu.

    Furthermore, Peru balsam essential oil is also used for the treatment of skin problems such as giant skin, eczema, rashes and in general for sensitive skin. In addition, the application of Peru Balsam oil can stimulate the blood circulation.

    Dosage

    Depending on the application, a different dosage is recommended and the appropriate dosage should be discussed with a doctor or pharmacist.

    It is important to mention at this point that Peru Balsam in its pure form should not be swallowed.

    For the treatment of burns and wounds, a formulation of 5 % to 20 % is used. In various small studies, Peru balsam has been tested in combination with other ingredients and a positive result has been obtained as far as healing time is concerned.

    Origin, history

    As mentioned earlier, Peru balsam originates from Central and Central America, the name Peru balsam was first given to the product when it was exported to the world via Peru in the 17th century.

    The tree from which Peru balsam is extracted by a special process grows mainly in El Salvador at 600 to 1,500 metres above sea level and requires a total rainfall of $ 2,640 mm.

    If you are unsure whether you have allergies or not, you should use Perubalasm very sparingly at first and wait to see the effect on your body. (Image source: unsplash.com / Christin Hume)

    The tree can grow up to 25 metres high. The tree is harvested twice a year. During the dry season from January to May and during the rainy season from May to September. Peru balsam is harvested by balsameros who cut into the trunk of the tree 20 metres above the ground.

    However, harvesting only begins when the tree has reached an age of 20 to 30 years and has a trunk diameter of 12 to 15 cm. To stimulate the flow of Peru balsam, the farmers hold a torch to the cut in the bark.

    According to records, Native Americans had a legend that credited Peru balsam with wound healing powers.

    Quality & Certificates

    With Peru Balsam, as with any other natural product, quality is crucial to achieve the best possible effect. Therefore, it is even more important that you know what quality features and certificates or seals you can look for when buying.

    The first point to conclude the quality of the product is to research the company and what ideals the company follows. Afterwards, it can also help to read the testimonials of other buyers of the product.

    In addition, certificates and seals play an increasingly important role, but it is important to inform yourself about the respective certificates. You will find the following seals most often on Balsam of Peru oil.

    • GS/CS Certified
    • Organic Certified

    In order to be able to store the quality of the oil for a longer period of time, it is important to pay attention to the packaging. Therefore, the Peru Balsam oil should be filled in a glass bottle, which is best UV impermeable.

    Facts worth knowing about Peru Balsam

    What does Peru Balsam smell like?

    Peru balsam has a fine smell, which is reminiscent of a combination of cinnamon and vanilla. The balsam is dark brown, but the process of the essential oils will change the colour to light yellow.

    Where does Peru balsam occur?

    As already mentioned, Peru balsam originally comes from Central America. The balsam got its name because it was shipped from Peru to Europe and other parts of the world.

    Today, the tree is native to Argentina, Brazil, Columbia, El Salvador, Mexico, Panama, Peru and Venezuela. For export and processing, however, Peru balsam comes mainly from El Salvador.

    The climate in these countries is ideal for the Myrocylon balsamum tree from which Peru balsam is ultimately extracted. The average temperature over the year should be around 27 to 32 degrees Celsius. The tree grows particularly well in slightly acidic soil.

    Which foods contain Peru balsam?

    Below we have compiled an overview of foods that contain Peru balsam.

    Foodstuffs Reason for use
    Vanilla As a flavouring additive in chocolate
    Marzipan Benzyl alcohol for binding
    Pastries, cakes, confectionery, cinnamon rolls and sweet desserts In the form of cinnamon alcohol, cinnamaldehyde, cinnamic acid and other cinnamates to refine
    drinks, ice cream, baked goods, puddings and chewing gum eugenol and isoeugenol essential oils of cloves, cinnamon leaves, bay leaves, nutmeg as flavour additives

    Peru oil is mainly found in ingredients for sweet dishes and is used as a flavour additive.

    Image source: unsplash.com / Mathco Health Corp

Why you can trust me?

Reviews