Last updated: August 9, 2021

Our method

12Products analysed

27Hours spent

14Evaluated articles

79User reviews

Welcome to our big sesame oil test 2021. Here we present all the sesame oils we have tested in detail. We have compiled detailed background information and added a summary of customer reviews on the internet.

We would like to make your purchase decision easier and help you find the best sesame oil for you.

You will also find answers to frequently asked questions in our guide. If available, we also offer interesting test videos. Furthermore, you will also find some important information on this page that you should be aware of if you want to buy sesame oil.




Summary

  • Sesame oil is one of the healthiest oils of all. It is not only suitable for frying and refining food, but also for skin and hair. It has been used in the Indian healing art of Ayurveda for centuries.
  • The method of production has an influence on the taste of sesame oil.
  • Virgin sesame oil has a fine, nutty flavour, while dark sesame oil has a strong taste of sesame.

The Best Sesame Oil: Our Picks

Guide: Questions you should ask yourself before buying sesame oil

What can I use sesame oil for?

Sesame oil is an oil that you can use in many different ways. Especially in Asian and Arabic cuisine, it is used a lot for cooking.

Sesamöl

You can use sesame oil not only in cooking, but also for various body treatments. (Image source: 123rf.com / 54478149)

It is also frequently used in the Indian healing art of Ayurveda. But it can also be used in everyday life as additional care for skin and hair

Sesame oil has been used for centuries in the Indian healing art of Ayurveda because of its nourishing and healing properties.

There are two different types of sesame oil, both of which can be used for cooking. The light sesame oil is almost odourless and is therefore particularly suitable for frying and deep-frying food.

Use in the kitchen Use for the body
Frying Ayurvedic massages
Deep-frying Hair
Baking Oil pulling
Refining food Forehead oil pouring

Dark sesame oil is particularly suitable for refining food. It is characterised by an intense nutty flavour and can be drizzled on dishes and used to dress salads.

Did you know that sesame oil is used to make magarine?

Sesame oil is extracted from the sesame seed and is mainly used in Asian cuisine. It is a tasteless edible oil, which is further used for magarine production due to its properties.

What is the shelf life of sesame oil?

Unlike other oils, sesame oil has a special position in terms of shelf life. If stored well, it can be kept for 12-24 months without any problems. Due to its composition, air and light cannot harm it that much. Nevertheless, you should make sure to store sesame oil in a dark and cool place.

The production of sesame oil also has an influence on the shelf life of sesame oil.

Cold-pressed sesame oil

The seed is pressed without the addition of heat. This gentle method of pressing preserves the ingredients. After pressing, the oil is filtered to remove larger particles.

With cold pressing, you either take the natural seed, in which case you get virgin sesame oil, or you roast the seed beforehand and then cold press it. This produces the dark sesame oil.

Refined sesame oil

In refined sesame oil, heat is added to the seeds during pressing. This causes the oil to lose its smell, taste and ingredients, but this type of production makes the oil more durable.

How healthy is sesame oil?

Its ingredients have a positive effect on your body and health, which is why it is used not only as a cooking oil but also in the Indian healing art of Ayurveda.

Ingredients:

  • Linoleic acid
  • Oleic acid
  • Vitamins
  • Minerals

Sesame oil is one of the healthiest cooking oils available.

Linoleic acid

With up to 44%, linoleic acid is one of the main components of sesame oil. This unsaturated fatty acid has numerous positive effects on our body.

It can lower blood fat levels, strengthen blood clotting and the heart, and can also help prevent diseases such as atherosclerosis.

Oleic acid

Also contained in sesame oil is the unsaturated fatty acid oleic acid with up to 40%. It also has many positive properties for our body. It has a positive effect on our metabolism so that it can work properly and also has an anti-inflammatory effect.

Vitamins

Vitamins A and E are particularly high in sesame oil. Vitamin E is a radical scavenger and is therefore particularly good for the skin, as the cells are protected. Vitamin A is said to protect the mucous membranes.

Minerals

Sesame oil has a very good calcium-magnesium ratio. Calcium is very important for our body as it is the basic substance of our bones and teeth.

How to use sesame oil for the body

Sesame oil for the skin

As a massage oil, sesame oil can penetrate deep into the skin, providing it with all the good nutrients. The pores are opened and thus ensure that harmful substances cannot accumulate so easily.

Your skin will have a beautiful regular complexion and will feel soft and supple. With regular use, the oil will ensure that your skin is protected and stays young longer.

If you want to use sesame oil for the skin, you must make sure that you either buy already matured sesame oil or you can easily make it yourself.

Production of matured sesame oil

Matured sesame oil is better absorbed into the skin and is smoother and softer. Heat your light sesame oil to about 110° Celsius and then transfer it to a container that you can close tightly to cool the sesame oil.

Sesame oil for hair

Sesame oil is great for restoring shine to damaged hair. Simply distribute the oil from the middle to the tips and let it soak in.

But sesame oil doesn't just moisturise your hair. If you massage it into your scalp as a head massage, it prevents hair loss and dandruff. It is even said to protect against premature hair loss.

Sesame oil in Ayurveda

In Ayurveda, sesame oil is used for full-body massages, deep massages, oil pulling and forehead oil castings, among other things.

Oil pulling is good for oral hygiene, it removes pathogens and cares for the mucous membranes. Before brushing your teeth, take a tablespoon of body-warm sesame oil in your mouth and pull it through the spaces between your teeth for 2 to 5 minutes.

After 5 minutes, spit out the oil, which is now enriched with bacteria from your mouth. Please do not swallow it, otherwise you will absorb all the bacteria you had in your mouth into your stomach.

For a forehead oil bath, warm sesame oil mixed with herbs is poured onto the forehead from a height of 10 cm in a fine stream.

This is said to stimulate deep-lying brain centres that produce serotonin, for example. Serotonin is our feel-good hormone, which is why you feel relaxed and rested after a forehead oil bath.

Other uses

Sesame oil can also be used for other purposes. The following table provides an overview of possible applications:

Problem Description Application
Dry nose Everyone knows the problems in winter with a blocked or dry nose. Due to the dry winter air and the strongly heated rooms in winter, the nasal mucosa becomes very irritated Use a nasal spray with sesame oil as an ingredient, which will moisturise your nose in the long term. This will moisturise your nose in the long run and prevent infections. The cilia in the nose are not affected, as with saline-based nasal sprays, and can continue to do their job.
Oral hygiene There are many bacteria and pathogens in our mouths every day. Therefore, special oral hygiene is recommended to prevent later diseases or infections. Oil pulling helps by detoxifying the oral cavity, making it immune to pathogens and keeping the mucous membrane supple Rinse your mouth with water in the morning before brushing your teeth. Then put 1 tablespoon of sesame oil in your mouth and swish it through your interdental spaces for 2-5 minutes. Important: Spit out the sesame oil afterwards and do not swallow it, as germs and other bacteria are now in it.
Stomach complaints A well-functioning gastrointestinal tract is essential for a person's health. Stomach problems are a signal of an unbalanced diet or infections Sesame oil helps to prevent stomach problems as well as alleviate existing problems. The reasons for this are that sesame oil contains a lot of fibre, which stimulates digestion. In addition, sesame absorbs toxins and removes them from your body. Other effects of sesame oil: lowers cholesterol, prevents cardiovascular disease and neutralises stomach acid.

How much does sesame oil cost?

The cost of sesame oil depends on whether you buy light or dark sesame oil. We advise you to buy organic sesame oil, as it is always of better quality, but it is also a bit more expensive.

Sesame oil type price per 250ml
Light sesame oil 6€-10€
Dark sesame oil 10€-20€

The light sesame oil is cheaper than the dark sesame oil. However, since you use the dark sesame oil sparingly, it will last longer than the light sesame oil. Thanks to its mild taste, you can use it for frying, deep-frying and also for your body.

What are the alternatives to sesame oil?

If you are looking for an alternative to sesame oil, perhaps because you have an allergy or something similar, you can use vegetable oils such as sunflower oil or rapeseed oil for frying and deep-frying. Pumpkin seed oil is also a suitable alternative to sesame oil for refining dishes.

As an alternative for skin and hair, you can use coconut oil. Although it has a much more intense smell than sesame oil, it also has a moisturising effect.

Decision: What types of sesame oil are there and which is the right one for you?

Basically, we distinguish between these types of sesame oil:

  • light sesame oil
  • dark sesame oil

In the following, we explain the different types and their respective advantages and disadvantages. In this way, we want to help you find the most suitable jar for you.

What distinguishes light sesame oil and what are its advantages and disadvantages?

Light sesame oil is obtained from natural seeds that are cold-pressed. It is almost tasteless and odourless and is therefore ideal for cooking, frying and deep-frying. Due to its high smoke point of up to 220° C, it can be heated to very high temperatures.

As it is almost odourless, you can use it as a massage or put it in your hair as a nourishing oil. The light sesame oil is also suitable for oil pulling.

Another advantage of the light-coloured oil is its relatively low price. Because the seeds do not have to be roasted before pressing, the production is much cheaper.

Advantages
  • High smoke point
  • Use for body
  • Cheap
Disadvantages
  • Hardly any taste

What can be an advantage on the one hand is also a disadvantage on the other, depending on what you prefer. Virgin sesame oil is almost tasteless, it only has a very slight nutty note. So it is not suitable for giving your dishes a taste of sesame oil.

What distinguishes dark sesame oil and what are its advantages and disadvantages?

Roasting the seeds before pressing gives the oil a strong nutty sesame flavour and makes it particularly suitable for seasoning dishes or salads.

Because sesame oil has a very strong flavour, you only ever need very small quantities. That's why you don't need the dark sesame oil as quickly as the light one.

Advantages
  • Strong taste
  • Low dosage
Disadvantages
  • Low smoke point
  • Expensive

Unlike light oil, dark oil is said to have a low smoke point and is therefore less suitable for deep-frying or frying because it can produce toxic substances.

Compared to light oil, dark sesame oil is relatively expensive to buy. However, since it can only be used in very low doses, it naturally lasts longer than the light oil.

Buying criteria: You can use these factors to compare and evaluate sesame oil

In the following, we will show you which criteria you can use to compare and evaluate sesame oils. This will make it easier for you to get an overview and decide on a suitable and effective product.

In summary, these are the following criteria:

  • Purity
  • Method of production
  • Organic quality

In the following, you can read about the respective criteria and find out why it makes sense for you to purchase a product based on the criteria or not.

Purity

When buying sesame oil, you should make sure that it is not mixed with other oils. Only 100% pure sesame oil can be used on your skin without hesitation and only then can it unfold its healing effects in Ayurveda.

Method of production

The method of production has an influence on the ingredients contained in sesame oil. Cold-pressed native sesame oil and cold-pressed roasted sesame oil still have all the healthy and important ingredients due to the gentle production process.

Refined sesame oil is more durable than cold-pressed sesame oil, but it loses its taste and ingredients.

Organic quality

The organic quality certifies that the sesame oil comes from controlled organic cultivation and that you can use it safely not only as a cooking oil, but also for skin and hair care.

Facts worth knowing about sesame oil

How high can I heat sesame oil?

Unlike other cold-pressed oils, light, cold-pressed sesame oil has a smoke point of 230° Celsius and is therefore particularly suitable for frying.

The smoke point describes the moment when the oil begins to smoke in the pan. This tells you that the oil has become too hot. Smoke occurs when unsaturated fatty acids start to oxidise.

The oil loses its flavour and many of its ingredients. Dangerous toxins such as acrolein are also produced.

Picture source: 123rf.com / 44172533

Reviews