Last updated: August 11, 2021

Our method

12Products analysed

26Hours spent

13Evaluated articles

90User reviews

Welcome to our big soybean oil test 2021. Here we present all the soybean oils we have tested in detail. We have compiled detailed background information and added a summary of customer reviews on the internet.

We would like to make your purchase decision easier and help you find the best soybean oil for you.

You will also find answers to frequently asked questions in our guide. If available, we also offer interesting test videos. Furthermore, you will also find some important information on this page that you should definitely pay attention to if you want to buy soybean oil.




Summary

  • Soya oil is extracted from the seeds of the soya plant, either by mechanical or chemical processes. It is used for culinary purposes, but also in the cosmetic, chemical and agricultural industries.
  • It is best not to heat it, especially in the case of cold-pressed soybean oil.
  • Soybean oil contains important nutrients such as lecithin, omega 3 and omega 6.

The Best Soybean Oil: Our Picks

Guide: Questions you should ask yourself before buying Soybean Oil

What is soybean oil?

Soya oil is an oil extracted from the seeds of the soya plant. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, soybean oil is a good alternative to other vegetable oils. Soybean oil contains lecithin, a high-quality natural substance that is considered a power food for the brain and nerves, but also omega 3 and omega 6.

Soybean oil is perfect for seasoning salads and raw food dishes (Image source: 123rf.com / ddsignstock)

This makes soybean oil good for salads and raw food dishes, but not for frying, as HNEs could form when it is heated to high temperatures. This chemical compound is harmful to health, according to several studies.

Besides its culinary use, soybean oil is also used in the chemical industry for the production of paints and resins. Soybean oil also has various applications in the cosmetics industry.

Thanks to its flavonoid content, it helps against stretch marks as an ingredient in body lotions. Soybean oil can also be used to care for frizzy hair. Soybean oil is also used in agriculture to produce pesticides.

Did you know that soybean oil also had a role in aesthetic surgery? It was used to fill breast implants until it was suspected that they caused cancer. In addition, the fillings emitted an unpleasant odour over the skin.

What are the effects of soybean oil?

Soybean oil can not only be used in cooking, but also in cosmetics and skin care. Many cosmetic products contain soybean oil. But you can also use the pure oil for face, skin and hair.

The following table gives you an overview of where and how you can use soybean oil:

Area Effect Use
Skin Helps against chapped and inflamed skin. The linoleic acid contained in soybean oil can renew the acid mantle of the skin and binds moisture Apply a few drops of the oil to the affected areas with the help of a swab. For larger dry areas, massage in and leave on.
Hair Helps against very dry hair and gives shine to the tips After showering, massage a few drops of the oil into the tips. Only use small doses, otherwise the hair will look greasy.
Cosmetics Promotes cell health, protects and smoothes horny skin For horny areas on heels or fingers, massage in creams mixed with soya oil and leave on.
Cuisine Strengthens the immune system and prevents heart and circulatory diseases Suitable both cold as a dressing and for frying, baking and cooking.

How much does soybean oil cost?

A litre of soybean oil as food costs between about 2 euros and about 11 euros. In general, cold-pressed and organic soybean oils are more expensive than refined ones.

Type of oil price
Cold-pressed 8€-22€
Refined 3.50€-11€

A litre of soybean oil as a cosmetic product for face, hair and body costs between €5 and €14.

What is the alternative to soybean oil?

There are many other vegetable oils that can be used instead of soybean oil. Each vegetable oil has its own properties. Therefore, it is recommended to use them alternately in order to benefit from different nutrients.

The choice of oils is very wide: olive oil, sunflower oil, coconut oil, linseed oil, rapeseed oil, pumpkin seed oil, peanut oil, walnut oil and so on. The following is a description of the oils that are more commonly used.

Olive oil, as the name suggests, is obtained from the pulp of olives. The largest European producers of olive oil today are Spain, Greece and Italy.

The best type of olive oil is extra virgin olive oil. This is obtained exclusively by mechanical methods. It has a high content of vitamin E and unsaturated fatty acids (especially oleic acid).

This allows olive oil to reach high temperatures (up to 180°C) without forming harmful substances and makes it particularly suitable for frying and deep-frying. It is low in saturated fatty acids, which are responsible for raising blood cholesterol levels.

Sunflower oil is obtained from the fruits of the sunflower. It is rich in vitamin E, B6, B5 and B3 and minerals such as phosphorus, iron, selenium, copper, zinc and magnesium. Because of its high content of unsaturated fatty acids, it goes rancid quickly and is best stored in the refrigerator.

In the kitchen it is used for deep-frying, as well as for the preparation of sauces. Sunflower oil contains a large amount of unstable polyunsaturated fatty acids (omega-3/6 fatty acids). These oxidise very quickly and can become harmful if brought to high temperatures.

Coconut oil is extracted from the flesh of the coconut. It is colourless from 30°C temperature and white in its solid form. It has a very high content of saturated fatty acids (about 94%) and is rich in vitamin E and medium-chain fatty acids, which lower cholesterol.

Coconut oil is well suited for deep-frying, as no harmful substances are formed at high temperatures. The use of this oil in the cosmetics industry for body, hair and dental care is very common.

Linseed oil is extracted from linseed. It is rich in omega 3 and omega 6 as well as vitamins C, E and B. Just like soybean oil, linseed oil contains lecithin and is good as a dressing for salads. Its positive effect on broken hair is well known.

If you want a soy-based alternative, you can opt for soy sauce.

Soy sauce contains far fewer calories than soybean oil: 110kcal per 100ml, against the 900kcal of soybean oil. It has a very low fat content, but several proteins and carbohydrates.

It consists of water, soybeans, salt and grains. It originates from China and is part of the diet in East and Southeast Asia. Soy sauce is used to flavour meat, fish, salads, soups and other sauces.

How is soybean oil made?

The production of soybean oil involves several steps. First, the soybeans are sieved and washed to clean them. Then they are lightly dried and the foil that covers them is removed.

After they are still rolled and crushed, they are ready for the extraction of the oil. There are two possibilities here: to press the oil by mechanical processes or to extract it by hot pressing and solvents. Often the process residues are used for the production of animal feed.

What Types of Soybean Oil are there and which is the right one for you?

Basically, we distinguish between these types of soybean oils:

  • refined soya oil
  • cold-pressed soybean oil

In the following, we explain the different types and their respective advantages and disadvantages. In this way, we want to help you find the soybean oil that is best suited for you.

What is refined soybean oil and what are its advantages and disadvantages?

In the process of refining, the seeds used are pressed at very high temperatures. Unfortunately, important nutrients are lost in the process. Chemical compounds are also often used in this process.

Advantages
  • Neutral taste
  • Less sensitive to light and high temperatures
  • Cheaper
Disadvantages
  • Less nutrients
  • Use of chemical compounds

Refined soybean oil has a neutral taste and is less sensitive to light than cold-pressed soybean oil. Because production costs are lower, refined soybean oil is also cheaper than cold-pressed soybean oil.

What distinguishes cold-pressed soybean oil and what are its advantages and disadvantages?

Cold-pressed or virgin soybean oil has a yellow-red colour. It is obtained exclusively through mechanical processes. Vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids are not lost in the production process. Is more difficult to find and more expensive than refined. Its taste is more intense and stronger.

Advantages
  • Contains important nutrients
  • No chemicals
  • Intense taste
Disadvantages
  • More expensive
  • Very sensitive to light and high temperatures

Cold-pressed oil is very sensitive to light and high temperatures.

Buying Criteria: These are the Factors you can use to compare and evaluate Soybean Oil

In the following, we will show you which criteria you can use to compare and evaluate soybean oils. This will make it easier for you to get an overview and decide on a suitable and effective product.

In summary, these are the following criteria:

In the following, you can read about the respective criteria and find out why it makes sense for you to purchase a product based on the criteria or not.

Type of extraction

As explained above, you can choose refined or cold-pressed soybean oil. Each type has its advantages and disadvantages. Refined soybean oil has a neutral taste, is less sensitive to light, but contains fewer nutrients than cold-pressed soybean oil.

The latter has an intense flavour and is very sensitive to high temperatures.

Price

In general, cold-pressed soybean oil is more expensive than refined. Another factor that influences the price is whether the oil is organic or not. Organic soybean oils are usually more expensive.

Taste

Those who prefer a neutral taste should opt for refined soybean oil. Those who prefer an intense flavour should buy the cold-pressed one.

Origin

Originally, soy comes from China and is more than 3000 years old. Today, the most important producers are the USA, Argentina, Brazil and China. The production of soybean oil is not very widespread in Europe. Some countries that produce it are Italy, France and Romania. There is also some soy cultivation in Germany.

Type of packaging

Since refined soybean oil is less sensitive to light, this type of oil is also sold in plastic bottles. Mostly, soybean oil is sold in dark glass bottles.

Facts worth knowing about Soybean Oil

What is the shelf life of soybean oil?

Soybean oil, like other vegetable oils, is best stored in the refrigerator and in brown glass bottles to avoid oxidation caused by light.

Under these conditions, soybean oil can last 12 to 18 months with the bottle closed. If the bottle has already been opened, the oil should be used within three months. However, it is best to always read the instructions as well as the expiry date on the bottle.

For which recipes do I need soybean oil?

In general, you can use it instead of margarine in baking, for example in the preparation of sponge cakes. 100g of margarine is equivalent to about 80g of oil. As already mentioned, soybean oil is particularly suitable as a salad or raw vegetable dish dressing.

The distinct but flexible taste of soybean oil goes well with the preparation of ethnic dishes, such as Catalan alioli sauce, Indian bread, American pancakes, Asian hummus.

How many calories does soybean oil contain?

100 ml of soybean oil contains 882 kcal.

All vegetable oils contain about the same amount of calories, as you can see in the table below.

Oil Calories per 100ml
Soybean oil 884
Extra olive oil 884
Linseed oil 837
Walnut oil 889
Sunflower oil 884
Pumpkin seed oil 880

Can soybean oil also be used as biodiesel?

The answer to this question is yes, although biodiesel in the EU is mostly made from rapeseed oil. In Asia, palm oil is usually used, and in America, soybean oil.

Picture source: 123rf.com / 34205621

Reviews