Last updated: August 7, 2021

Our method

13Products analysed

25Hours spent

14Evaluated articles

77User reviews

For a long time, wheat germ oil was mainly popular in the cosmetics industry for skin and hair. But what few people know: this miracle oil is also suitable for cooking. Wheat germ oil is particularly rich in nutrients, unsaturated fatty acids and vitamins that you need in your daily diet. In addition, this miracle oil lowers your cholesterol and has an anti-inflammatory effect.

If you want to know more about wheat germ oil, you should read our wheat germ oil test 2021 carefully. Here you will get all the important information about the oil, all the healing effects and possible applications. In this test, we also introduce you to different types of oil. This should make your purchase decision a lot easier.




Summary

  • Wheat germ oil is a rich oil full of vitamins and nutrients. It is suitable for both ingestion and application and brings with it a multitude of positive effects.
  • Basically, one can distinguish between organic wheat germ oil, wheat germ oil capsules and wheat germ oil for body and hair care. Organic wheat germ oil and wheat germ oil capsules are of food quality. Each category comes with its own advantages and disadvantages.
  • Wheat germ oil is the oil with the highest vitamin E content. It is excellent as a food supplement. When used externally, it stimulates circulation, moisturises and strengthens the skin and hair.

The Best Wheat Germ Oil: Our Choices

Guide: Questions you should ask yourself before buying wheat germ oil

What is wheat?

Wheat is the most widely cultivated cereal in the world. It is one of the oldest cultivated plants. There are a variety of subspecies. The common wheat is the most common variety today. Common wheats are a more recent breeding and are genetically relatively far removed from what was historically called wheat. The word wheat comes from the "white" flour and the light colour of the wheat fruit.

A modern crossbreeding of wheat allows it to be grown in both winter and summer. Winter wheat is more robust and much higher yielding. Spring wheat is glassier but richer in protein. It is usually only used as a spreading product or fertiliser. Wheat is a relatively demanding plant. It needs a friendly climate and nutrient-rich soil. Wheat also needs to be heavily irrigated. Wheat is very susceptible to fungal attack. That is why plant protection products are sprayed. These are heavily regulated by the Federal Office of Consumer Protection and Food Safety. So you can be sure that the pesticides have no negative effects on the health of consumers.

Weizenpflanze

Wheat is one of the oldest crops. (Photo: unsplash.com / Kai Pilger)

What is wheat germ oil?

As the name suggests, wheat germ oil is made from the small germs of wheat. More than a tonne of wheat is needed to produce one litre of wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil can be recognised by its dark yellow colour, which sometimes has a reddish tinge.

How is wheat germ oil produced?

The oil is only produced from the wheat germ by pressing it. Wheat germ oil is actually a by-product of flour production. The fatty germ is removed from the flour for reasons of shelf life. There are two ways of producing wheat germ oil: extraction and cold pressing. In extraction, the wheat germ oil is obtained under high temperatures and with chemical substances. The refined wheat germ oil is more colourless and odourless. Valuable ingredients of the wheat germ are lost in the process. Cold pressing is the gentler process. All important ingredients are preserved.

What does wheat germ oil contain?

Wheat germ has an oil content of between 8 and 12 %. This means that wheat germ oil is not rich in fat. It consists of a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids.
Ingredient Effect
Vitamin E Transports harmful substances from the body, fat metabolism
Vitamin B Contributes to blood formation, ensures a functioning nervous system
Vitamin D Strengthens bones and muscles
Vitamin A Important for various processes in the body
Omega 6 fatty acids Regulating effect on blood pressure and cholesterol levels

Wheat germ oil also contains many other minerals and trace elements that are important for humans.

Wheat germ oil is the oil with the highest total vitamin E content.

What are the effects of wheat germ oil?

Wheat germ oil can either be ingested or applied. Depending on how it is used, different effects are produced.

External effects

In skin care, vitamin E has a circulation-enhancing effect. The skin becomes firmer and wrinkles are reduced. Wheat germ oil also moisturises the skin. It becomes more elastic and softer. Wheat germ oil can also help with scar care. It is said to strengthen and firm the connective tissue.

Internal effects

Wheat germ oil helps to meet the daily need for vitamins and minerals, especially vitamin E. The high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids in wheat germ oil can also help with scar care. The high content of unsaturated fatty acids helps the body to lower blood pressure and cholesterol levels. Wheat germ oil also has an anti-inflammatory effect and promotes blood circulation. The cells are stabilised from the inside out. All in all, a regular intake of wheat germ oil strengthens the immune system.

What can you use wheat germ oil for?

Wheat germ oil has various areas of application. We have summarised the most important ones in the following table:
Use Effect
Skin care Improves elasticity of the skin and its blood circulation
Hair care Provides hair with nutrients without a greasy shine
With cold foods Already with 2-3 tablespoons per day the necessary amount of vitamin E is covered

Wheat germ oil turns to steam at temperatures below 160° C and is therefore not suitable for frying.

How do I use wheat germ oil correctly?

Wheat germ oil can be applied to the affected area as well as ingested.

External use

  • Hair and scalp: Apply oil to fingertips and massage into scalp. Leave the oil to work in. It is not necessary to rinse.
  • Skin: Apply oil to the skin area to be treated and massage in.

Internal use

  • Only use when cold, as heat can burn the valuable ingredients of the oil and even cause damage. With 2-3 tablespoons, the wheat germ oil can already unfold its effect.
  • Take the capsules daily according to the instructions.

What are the side effects of wheat germ oil?

In case of gluten intolerance, wheat germ oil can lead to diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting and flatulence. Therefore, wheat germ oil should be avoided in cases of known gluten intolerance.

What is the shelf life of wheat germ oil?

Wheat germ oil has a low oxidation stability. Once opened, the oil should be used within six to eight weeks. Unopened, wheat germ oil can be kept for up to one year.

Wheat germ oil should be stored in a cool, well-sealed place in the dark to preserve all its health-promoting active ingredients.

What does wheat germ oil taste like?

Wheat germ oil has a fine cereal-like taste that many people perceive as nutty. The taste of wheat germ oil is very subtle. It is not intense enough for many people, so they prefer oils with a more intense flavour, such as the less healthy pumpkin seed oil. However, for tasty salad dressings or other cold dishes, wheat germ oil is an excellent finishing touch that also provides valuable nutrients.

How much does wheat germ oil cost?

In principle, wheat germ oil is a rather expensive oil. However, it is worthwhile to purchase a high-quality product, especially when taking wheat germ oil. Especially with these, the full effect of all nutrients can unfold. As a rule, refined wheat germ oils are cheaper. However, they do not contain all the valuable ingredients and sometimes have chemical additives.

What alternatives are there to wheat germ oil?

Since wheat germ oil has a high price, many people wonder which oil is suitable instead of wheat germ oil. Below are some examples of oils that can be used as a substitute for wheat germ oil:
Alternative Description
Wallnut oil Works well in cold cooking. Consists largely of unsaturated fatty acids and contains many vitamins. Also good for skin and hair care.
Argan oil Has an anti-inflammatory effect, heals and cares for stressed skin.
Mustard oil Has antibacterial properties, a circulation-promoting effect and strengthens the immune system.
Hemp oil Can counteract high cholesterol and blood pressure levels. Anti-inflammatory and moisturising effect in skin care

Decision: What types of wheat germ oil are there and which is the right one for you?

Basically, the following types of wheat germ oil can be distinguished:

  • Organic Wheat Germ Oil
  • Wheat Germ Oil Capsules
  • Wheat germ oil for body and hair care

The first two categories belong to the food-grade wheat germ oils. They are also called native wheat germ oils. They are excellent for daily consumption. Wheat germ oils for body and hair care are purely cosmetic products. To help you find the best wheat germ oil for you, we present all three types with their advantages and disadvantages.

What are the properties of organic wheat germ oil and what are its advantages and disadvantages?

Organic wheat germ oil is virgin and cold pressed. It is a pure natural product without any other additives. Organic wheat germ oil has a high content of omega 3 fatty acids and is therefore perfect for cold cooking. Organic wheat germ oil can be used for external cosmetic purposes as well as for consumption.

Advantages
  • Versatile
  • Natural
  • High in omega 3 fatty acids
Disadvantages
  • More expensive
  • Not exactly dosed

Cold-pressed wheat germ oil is natural and of high quality. However, it also has a high price. However, as organic wheat germ oil is particularly effective, it is worth paying this price.

What are wheat germ oil capsules and what are their advantages and disadvantages?

Wheat germ oil capsules are excellent as a dietary supplement. In general, wheat germ oil capsules are made of cellulose, gelatine or carrageenan. They are enteric-coated and only dissolve in the intestinal tract. There they also unfold their full effect. Wheat germ oil capsules are often used to lower blood pressure and strengthen the blood vessels. But they can also help with high cholesterol. Wheat germ oil capsules are particularly suitable for pregnant women, senior citizens or women with menopausal symptoms. They are also the perfect food supplement for people in stressful life situations or with a high-fat diet.

Advantages
  • Precisely dosed
  • Effective ingredients
  • Easy to take
Disadvantages
  • Only suitable for ingestion
  • Less natural

When taking the capsules, do not exceed the recommended daily amount on the package insert.

What is wheat germ oil for body and hair care and what are its advantages and disadvantages?

Wheat germ oil is used in many cosmetic products because it makes the oil less likely to go rancid. It contributes to a longer shelf life. Cosmetic wheat germ oil products are mostly found in combination with other oils, as wheat germ oil itself is rather expensive. The end product is therefore cheaper than organic wheat germ oil. Most wheat germ oils used for cosmetic purposes are refined. A chemical extraction method can produce a more pure oil that is best suited for a particular purpose. Nevertheless, this oil is then less natural. Wheat germ oil for body and hair care is easy to use and usually already intended for one purpose. Thus, it is perfectly adapted to a task and acts quickly.

Advantages
  • Easy to use
  • Cares quickly
  • Cheap
Disadvantages
  • Only suitable for cosmetic purposes
  • Other additives
  • Less natural

Wheat germ oil is often used in volume shampoos in particular, as it strengthens and thickens the hair. The moisturising properties of wheat germ oil also counteract the formation of dandruff.

Buying criteria: These are the factors you can use to compare and evaluate wheat germ oils

In the following, we will show you which criteria you can use to compare and evaluate guitar amplifiers. This will make it easier for you to get an overview and decide on a suitable oil.

  • Production
  • Ingredients
  • Organic certification
  • Colour of the oil
  • Odour of the oil
  • Applications
  • Virgin
  • Vegan

In the following, you can read about the respective criteria and find out why it makes sense for you to buy an oil based on the criteria or not.

Production

Basically, you can distinguish between refined and unrefined wheat germ oil. Refined wheat germ oil is produced by extraction. Unrefined wheat germ oil is produced by the cold pressing process. During extraction, chemical additives are usually added to the wheat germ oil. Due to the high temperatures, refined wheat germ oil also loses important ingredients. Refined wheat germ oil is clearly lighter in colour and odour than unrefined wheat germ oil. Wheat germ oil that has been extracted with CO2 has a particularly long shelf life.

Öl mit Dekorationen

Wheat germ oil has many positive effects on the body. (Photo: pixabay.com / silviarita)

Chemical extraction methods usually produce a purer type of oil that is then used for specific purposes. This is mainly used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries. Cold pressing is the gentler method. It is pressed directly from the germ of the wheat and is not further processed. Unrefined wheat germ oil retains all the important ingredients. It is natural and effective.

Ingredients

Wheat germ oil is often mixed with other oils. Therefore, pay attention to the quality of the product and oils. It is advisable to buy a high-quality virgin wheat germ oil that has not been mixed with any other ingredients. To be sure that everything fits, the list of ingredients should be read intensively. Those who have allergies should read the ingredients carefully to be sure that there is no allergenic substance in the enriched wheat germ oil.

Organic certification

With virgin wheat germ oil, it is important to choose products from organic wheat cultivation. If no such products can be found, one should always read the fine print. The oil should at least come from wheat whose cultivation has been tested for pesticides. Otherwise, the wheat germ oil could be contaminated with toxins.

Colour of the oil

Basically, you can assume that the darker the wheat germ oil, the better the quality. Refined wheat germ oils usually become lighter through extraction. Therefore, high-quality unrefined wheat germ oil can be easily recognised by its darker colour.

Odour of the oil

The unrefined wheat germ oil has a slightly cereal-like smell. Basically, the refined wheat germ is odourless. However, additional fragrances are often added to the oil, especially in cosmetic products. Those who prefer these fragrances in cosmetics should pay attention to such products and choose a pleasant fragrance for daily use.

Applications

Some suppliers offer wheat germ oil for external use only. This is noted on the bottle. You should therefore pay attention to what the wheat germ oil can be used for. Virgin organic wheat germ oil can be used externally as well as internally. In health food shops or organic shops there is a range of wheat germ oils that are also suitable for consumption.

Virgin

Virgin wheat germ oil is a food-grade wheat germ oil. It is usually a high quality, cold-pressed oil. A virgin wheat germ oil is usually more expensive. It has an intense cereal-like smell and a strong orange-yellow colour. It contains all the important ingredients and is particularly effective.

Vegan

Basically, most wheat germ oils are vegan. When taking wheat germ oil capsules, however, make sure that they are without gelatine. Many products are also marked with a symbol so that you can be sure that it is absolutely vegan. You should also make sure that the vegan product has been produced without animal testing.

Facts worth knowing about wheat germ oil

Why is wheat germ oil so expensive?

The production of wheat germ oil is very expensive. One ton of wheat is needed to produce one litre of wheat germ oil. The oil itself is then only pressed from the germ of the wheat. Many raw materials and a complex process are needed to produce the valuable and popular wheat germ oil. It is because of this demanding production that wheat germ oil is so expensive.

The history of wheat

The history and development of cereals is closely linked to the cultural history of mankind. When people in Europe began to settle down, the first grains were also sown and harvested. The first finds of wheat date back to the period between 7800-5200 BC. Wheat is thus the second oldest cereal in the world after barley. Depending on the use, people varied the cultivation of the different forms of wheat. In the meantime, wheat has been modified by breeding to such an extent that it meets the demanding requirements of today's civil society.

Why is wheat germ oil often mixed with linseed oil?

Linseed oil has a particularly high proportion of omega-3 fatty acids. It is recommended as a food supplement because omega-3 fatty acids inhibit inflammatory processes in the body. Linseed oil is sensitive to storage. By adding wheat germ oil, the oil becomes rancid less quickly. Wheat germ oil keeps the taste fresh and acts as a stabiliser. Wheat germ oil with its high vitamin E content is the perfect complement to linseed oil.

Image source: 123rf.com / 73189568

Why you can trust us?

Reviews